⋮  

AMD’s Flagship Ryzen Threadripper 1950X 3.4 GHz 16 Core CPU Performance Leaked Again – Compared Against Intel’s Core i9-7900X 10 Core CPU, Full Threadripper Lineup Detailed

Author Photo
Jul 6, 2017
26Shares
Submit

The performance results of AMD’s flagship Ryzen Threadripper processor have once again been leaked. The performance results come from multiple sources with one being AMD’s internal test department and the other being ASUS.

AMD’s Flagship Ryzen Threadripper 1950X 16 Core CPU Performance Leaked – Compared To A 10 Core Intel CPU

The results from the two sources were posted over at SiSoftware and Geekbench databases. Both databases are known to record and list down various entries of processors that are tested by the userbase and even hardware manufacturers prior to release. Similar entries were spotted in June and a month later, we can expect some improvements in the overall performance as drivers and applications are provided better support for upcoming hardware.

pc-hardware-trends-2017-intel-amd-featurenvidiaRelatedFirefox Hardware Survey Puts AMD Ahead Of NVIDIA In Terms Of GPU Market Share

The processor that was tested is an AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X. The chip features 16 cores, 32 threads and a base clock of 3.4 GHz. Based on the rumored specifications, the chip should feature boost clocks of 3.6 GHz and XFR boost clocks of 3.7 – 3.8 GHz. The chip will carry 32 MB of L3 cache and 8 MB of L2 cache which totals 40 MB.

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X vs Intel Core i9-7900X Performance Tests

In terms of performance, the Ryzen Threadripper 1950X scored 4074 points in single core test. The specifics are 3933 Integer, 3869 Floating point and 4245 memory benchmark scores. Moving on to the multi-core performance, the chip scored a total of 26768 points. The specifics in this field were 31567 Integer, 34794 Floating point and 5206 memory benchmark scores. This shows that we are looking at some very high-end performance numbers from the Ryzen Threadripper series. Looking at the multi-core scores, we can see a slight improvement so definitely some changes were made.

1950x-vs-7980xeRelatedIntel’s and AMD’s Highest Core Count Core i9-7980XE and Ryzen Threadripper 1950X Processors Receive CES 2018 Innovation Award

Last time, we added an Intel Xeon E5-2697A V4 processor to the mix for comparison purposes. The chip features total of 16 cores, 32 threads and a base clock of 2.6 GHz which boosts up to 3.6 GHz. It can be seen that the chip isn’t a direct comparison as it has lower base clock frequency but boost clock does match the Threadripper speeds. A single Xeon 16 core chip scores 3651 points in single core performance and 30450 points in multi-core performance. You can note that while single core scores lacks when compared to 1950X, the multi-core performance is much higher.

Furthermore, since the last 1950X appearance, Intel has also released their Core-X series CPUs so we can make a direct comparison of AMD’s HEDT processors with Intel’s HEDT offerings. Here, we compare the Intel Core i9-7900X, a 10 core chip and Intel’s flagship currently with the 1950X. Intel Core i9-7900X on average has a score of 5000-5300 points in single-core and 32000-34000 points within the multi-core performance tests.

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X CPU Performance:

CPU NameAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X 16 Core, 32 Thread @ 3.4 GHz (Old Entry)AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X 16 Core, 32 Thread @ 3.4 GHz (NewEntry)Intel Xeon E5-2697A V4 16 Core, 32 Thread @ 2.6 GHzIntel Core i9-7900X 10 Core, 20 Thread @ 3.30 GHz
Single Core Performance4167407436515390
Multi Core Performance24539267683045033945
Single Core: Integer4081393337655541
Single Core: Floating Point4025386934396054
Single Core: Memory4236424537634107
Multi Core: Integer28409315673327738695
Multi Core: Floating Point33993347944249546700
Multi Core: Memory5007520657155935

Both the single and multi-core scores are much higher than that of a Ryzen Threadripper 1950X which features 6 more cores and a whopping 12 more threads compared to Intel’s offering. But it looks like AMD hasn’t made much multi-core or single core optimizations as of yet for them to match a 10 core Intel CPU. Intel is expected to release even more models with 12, 14, 16 and 18 core variants in the coming months. Ryzen Threadripper will arrive a bit early in July if rumors are true but it looks like they would have to be priced very competitively to tackle Intel Core-X processors with higher core counts.

Moving on from Geekbench, the 1950X gets tested in SiSoftware Arithmetic and Multimedia workloads where it scores 434.32 GOPS and 821.64 Mpix/s, respectively. The Intel Core i9-7900X here scores 336.20 GOPS (Arithmetic) and 1262.68 Mpix/s (Multimedia) points. These are some really encouraging scores but do keep in mind that the AMD chip was overclocked to 3.9-4.0 GHz clock speeds during these tests. We have seen similar results of the AMD EPYC 7000 series workstation processors against Intel’s upcoming Skylake-SP parts.

WccftechAMD EPYC 7601Intel Platinum 8180
2P Specs64 Core / 128 Threads56 Threads / 112 Threads
Average All-Core Speed Under Load 2.7 GHz3.4 GHz
Sisoft Sandra Arithmetic Performance1242 GFLOPs1340 GFLOPs
Sisoft Sandra Arithmetic Performance Per Thread9.7 GFLOPs11.96 GFLOPs
Sisoft Sandra Media Performance1347 MPix/s*4855 MPix/s
Sisoft Sandra Multicore Efficiency237 GB/s236 GB/s
Cinebench R156879 Points 8301 Points
TDP180W205W

AMD Ryzen Threadripper Full Lineup Detailed – Launching in Summer 2017

Furthermore, there are some rumors regarding the full AMD Ryzen Threadripper lineup. It looks like the full lineup has already been detailed and will include nine SKUs. There will be two of 16, 14, 10 core and three 12 core models. These have not been confirmed yet but the prices of the entry level 16 core chip are expected to be north of $800 US.

The flagship of the series would be the Ryzen Threadripper 1950X which is the 16 core variant with a base clock of 3400 MHz and a TDP of 155W. You can find details of all the SKUs in the table below but do note that these models are yet to be confirmed.

AMD Ryzen Threadripper HEDT CPU Family (Preliminary):

CPU NameCores/ThreadsBase ClockBoost ClockTotal Cache (L3)TDPSocket
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X16/323.4 GHzTBD32 MB155WAMD TR4
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 195016/323.2 GHzTBD32 MB155WAMD TR4
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1940X14/283.5 GHzTBD28 MB155WAMD TR4
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 194014/283.2 GHzTBD28 MB155WAMD TR4
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1930X12/243.6 GHzTBD24 MB125WAMD TR4
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1920X12/243.2 GHzTBD24 MB125WAMD TR4
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 192012/243.0 GHzTBD24 MB125WAMD TR4
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1900X10/203.6 GHzTBD20 MB125WAMD TR4
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 190010/203.1 GHzTBD20 MB125WAMD TR4
Submit