VGX 2013: Full List Of Award Winning Games Along With Nominees

Fahad Arif
Posted Dec 8, 2013
12Shares
Share Tweet Submit

VGX is a video game award show hosted by Spike TV. The show annually awards the best computer and video games of the year. Along with the award winning games announcements, the show includes music performances, and gaming news and trailer highlights from various publishers and developers.

Full List Of VGX 2013 Award Winning Video Games And Nominees

Spike’s video games award show, VGX 2013 was held yesterday on December 7. GameTrailer’s Geoff Keighley, producer of the show, took the stage to host the three-hours award show. According to reason of the show, best games of 2013 were awarded in various categories. Below is the complete list of award winning games of VGX 2013.

Game Of The Year

Nominees: The Last Of Us, BioShock Infinite, Super Mario 3D World, Grand Theft Auto V, Tomb Raider

Winner: Grand Theft Auto V

Best PC Game

Nominees: The Stanly Parable, Gone Home, Papers, Please, Battlefield 4

Winner: Gone Home

Best PlayStation 3 Game

Nominees: Rayman Legends, Grand Theft Auto V, The Last Of Us, Tomb Raider

Winner: The Last Of Us

Best Xbox 360 Game

Nominees: Brothers: A Tale Of Two Sons, Grand Theft Auto V, BioShock Infinite, Tomb Raider

Winner: Brothers: A Tale Of Two Sons

Best Nintendo Game

Nominees: The Wonderful 101, Super Mario 3D World, Rayman Legends, Pikmin 3

Winner: Super Mario 3D World

Best Hand Held Game

Nominees: The legend Of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds, Animal Crossing: New Leaf, Pokemon X/Y, Tearaway

Winner: The legend Of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds

Best Indie Game

Nominees: Kentucky Route Zero, Papers, Please, Gone Home, The Stanley Parable

Microsoft Knew They Had A “Chance” Against Sony When PS3 Price Was Announced

Winner: Gone Home

Best Casual Game

Nominees: Plants Vs. Zombies 2: It’s All About Time, Skylanders: Swap Force, Animal Crossing: New Leaf, Disney Infinity

Winner: Animal Crossing: New Leaf

Best Action/Adventure Game

Nominees: The Last Of Us, Tomb Raider, Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag, Grand Theft Auto V

Winner: Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag

Best Sports Game

Nominees: Fifa 14, MLB 13: The Show, NBA 2K14, NHL 14

Winner: NBA 2K14

Best Mobile Game

Nominees: Angry Birds Star Wars, Infinity Blade 3, Ridiculous Fishing, Plants Vs. Zombies 2: It’s All About Time

Winner: Plants vs. Zombies 2: It’s About Time

Best Shooter Game

Nominees: Call Of Duty: Ghosts, Metro: Last Night, BioShock Infinite, Battlefield 4

Winner: BioShock Infinite

Best Driving Game

Nominees: F1 2013, Grid 2, Forza Motorsport 5, Need For Speed; Rivals

Winner: Forza Motorsport 5

Best Role Play Game

Nominees: A Realm Reborn, Final Fantasy XIV, Ni no Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch

Winner: Ni no Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch

Best Fighting Game

Nominees: Dive Kick, Taken Revolution, Injustice: Gods Among Us, Killer Instinct

Winner: Injustice: Gods Among Us

Best DLC

Nominees: Dishonored: The Knife Of Dunwall, Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon, Mass Effect 3: Citadel, Borderlands 2: Tiny Tina’s Assault On Dragon Keep

Winner: Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon

Best Voice Actor

Nominees: Troy Baker as Booker DeWitt (BioShock Infinite), Steven Ogg as Trevor Philips (Grand Theft Auto V), Willem Dafoe as Nathan Dawkins (Beyond: Two Souls), Troy Baker as Joel (The Last of Us)

Winner: Troy Baker as Joel (The Last of Us)

Sony Agrees To Potential Settlement Of PS3 Other OS Removed Functionality Lawsuit

Best Voice Actress

Nominees: Courtnee Draper as Elizabeth (BioShock Infinite), Camilla Luddington as Lara Croft (Tomb Raider), Ellen Page as Jodie Holmes (Beyond: Two Souls), Ashley Johnson as Ellie (The Last Of Us)

Winner: Ashley Johnson as Ellie (The Last of Us)

Studio of the Year

Nominees: Irrational Games (BioShock Infinite), Rockstar North (Grand Theft Auto) The Fullbright Company (Gone Home), Naughty Dog (The Last Of Us)

Winner: Naughty Dog (The Last Of Us)

Character of the year

Nominees: Lara Croft (Tomb Raider), The Lutece Twins (BioShock Infinite) Trevor Philips (Grand Theft Auto V), Naiee and Nyaa (Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons)

Winner: The Lutece Twins (BioShock Infinite)

Best Soundtrack

Nominees: BioShock Infinite, The Last Of Us, Grand Theft Auto V, Ni no Kuni: Wrath Of The White Witch

Winner: Grand Theft Auto V

Best Song In A Game

Nominees: “A.D.H.D.” by Kendrick Lamar (Grand Theft Auto V), “Sleepwalking” by The Chain Gang of 1974 (Grand Theft Auto V) “Survival” by Eminem (Call of Duty: Ghosts), “ Will the Circle Be Unbroken?” (BioShock Infinite)

Winner: “Will the Circle Be Unbroken?” (BioShock Infinite)

Most Anticipated Game

Nominees: South Park: The Stick Of Truth, Destiny, Titanfall, Watch Dogs, The Witcher 3: Wild hunt

Winner: Titanfall

Share Tweet Submit