⋮    ⋮  

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X 16 Core, 32 Thread CPU Specifications and Performance Leaked – Clocked at 3.4 GHz Base Frequency

Author Photo
Jun 13, 2017
442Shares
Submit

The first performance results of a 16 core, 32 thread AMD Ryzen Threadripper processor have just leaked out. The specifications and performance data of the Ryzen Threadripper processor give us a detailed preview of what’s coming this Summer in the HEDT segment.

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X Specifications and Performance Leaked

The processor that was tested is an AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X. The chip features 16 cores, 32 threads and a base clock of 3.4 GHz. Based on the rumored specifications, the chip should feature boost clocks of 3.6 GHz and XFR boost clocks of 3.7 – 3.8 GHz. The chip will carry 32 MB of L3 cache and 8 MB of L2 cache which totals to 40 MB.

hp-envy-x360RelatedAMD Ryzen 5 2500U ‘Raven Ridge’ APU With Radeon Vega M Graphics Spotted In HP Envy x360 Listing, Clock Speeds Confirmed

In terms of performance, the Ryzen Threadripper 1950X scored 4167 points in single core test. The specifics are 4081 Integer, 4025 Floating point and 4236 memory benchmark scores. Moving on to the multi-core performance, the chip scored a total of 24539 points. The specifics in this field were 28409 Integer, 33993 Floating point and 5007 memory benchmark scores. This shows that we are looking at some very high-end performance numbers from the Ryzen Threadripper series.

For comparison, we added an Intel Xeon E5-2697A V4 processor to the mix. The chip features total of 16 cores, 32 threads and a base clock of 2.6 GHz which boosts up to 3.6 GHz. It can be seen that the chip isn’t a direct comparison as it has lower base clock frequency but boost clock does match the Threadripper speeds. A single Xeon 16 core chip scores 3651 points in single core performance and 30450 points in Multi-core performance. You can note that while single core scores lacks when compared to 1950X, the multi-core performance is a much higher.

AMD Threadripper 1950X 16 Core vs Intel Xeon E5-2697A V4 16 Core Multi-Core Performance:

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X CPU Performance:

CPU NameAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X 16 Core, 32 Thread @ 3.4 GHz (Old Entry)AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X 16 Core, 32 Thread @ 3.4 GHz (NewEntry)Intel Xeon E5-2697A V4 16 Core, 32 Thread @ 2.6 GHzIntel Core i9-7900X 10 Core, 20 Thread @ 3.30 GHz
Single Core Performance4167407436515390
Multi Core Performance24539267683045033945
Single Core: Integer4081393337655541
Single Core: Floating Point4025386934396054
Single Core: Memory4236424537634107
Multi Core: Integer28409315673327738695
Multi Core: Floating Point33993347944249546700
Multi Core: Memory5007520657155935

amd_vs_intel-cpu1RelatedAlleged Intel Slide Shows Upcoming Mobility Processors With AMD “Vega” Graphics Inside

Dell Announces Alienware Area-51 Desktop PCs With Ryzen Threadripper and Intel Core i9 CPUs – Arriving on 22nd August

Furthermore, I think we have a concrete release date for Ryzen Threadripper processors given out by Dell Alienware. Dell announced their latest Alienware Area-51 Desktop PCs at E3 2017, featuring AMD’s Ryzen Threadripper and Intel’s Core i9 processors. The company stated that the new parts will arrive on 22nd August and will feature up to 16 core AMD CPUs and up to 10 core Intel CPUs. It seems like AMD will be launching Threadripper chips at the time when Intel plans to release their 12 core, Core i9-7920X processor. Intel’s higher core count variants, up to 18 cores will be available in October.

The platform will feature either 12 or 16 core Threadripper processors along with 64 GB of 2667 or 2933 MHz memory. Graphics card support will include dual GTX 1080 Ti’s, Radeon RX 570, Radeon RX 580 and GeForce GTX 1050 Ti.

Alienware Area-51 Desktop PCs With 16/12 Core Ryzen Threadripper Processors:

  • Designed for Megatasking, game streaming and more, the new Area 51 Threadripper Edition is ready for today’s most demanding PC gaming enthusiast and supports high performance configurations with a chipset that enables up to 64 PCIe Gen 3 lanes.
  • All configuration come standard with unlocked, factory-overclocked across all cores and liquid cooled AMD Ryzen Threadripper CPUs with Alienware’s most powerful liquid cooling unit to date.
  • Iconic triad high quality, uniquely engineered chassis built to deliver exceptional airflow, thermal management, and user ergonomics for daily use and future upgrades.
  • Supports NVIDIA SLI and AMD Crossfire graphics technology, with dual and triple GPU options
  • Introduces M.2 storage options to Area-51.
  • Built for gaming enthusiast wanting the absolute best gaming performance played with a VR, 4k or 8k display
  • Alienware Command Center includes AlienFX, AlienAdrenaline, AlienFusion, Thermal and Overclocking Controls

Alienware Area-51 Desktop PC With Ryzen Threadripper (Image Credits: 4Gamer):

Alienware Area-51 Desktop PCs With 10, 8, 6, 4 Core, Intel Core-X Series CPUs:

Alienware will also release Area-51 Desktop PCs with Intel Core-X series processors, featuring up to 10 cores at launch. Higher core count models will ship later in the lineup. These chips will feature a full AIO Liquid cooled option and come with a range of NVIDIA and AMD (Single/Multi) GPU support that will allow faster performance for gamers, enthusiasts and content creators.

Submit